×

Enquiry form:

Better By Design Landscapes

+61 (0)418 844242

Privacy


Better by Design Landscapes repects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy while providing you with the highest levels of service as a member and/or customer. Any information collected by us is dealt with in accordance to and bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, including new provisions which came into effect on 21 October 2001.

Information collected
The type of information we collect about you will depend on which features of the site and which products or services you use. If you visit the website to browse or download information, the web server will record the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We will only use this information for statistical and website development purposes, to make the site more useful. Any information that you enter on to an online application or purchase form (eg. contact details) will only be collected by us if you submit the application. In other words, if you cancel your application or log out prior to submitting your application, any information you had already entered is automatically deleted. 
 
Personal information collected or held by us if you submit an online application or purchase form MAY include: name, address, contact details, occupation, birth date, gender, purchase history and list of products and/or services traded (if registering under a business name).
 
Our purpose of collection of personal information is to: notify you of any administrative matters, carry out purchase transactions, provide you with information on our products, discounts and promotions (you can choose to opt out of this at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any of our emails or by sending us an email atgary@thehouseofpaving.com.au verify your identity, research and develop our products and services, gain an understanding of your information and needs in order for us to provide you with better services, investigate you if another member makes a complaint about you, or if we suspect that you have breached Better by Design Landscapes terms and conditions or any applicable law.
At Better by Design Landscapes we respect your privacy and do not on-sell our member database to external marketing companies. We will on occasion send information which may contain promotional details of campaigns we are running on our site (for example member competitions) and on-site developments (for example new functionalities), these may at times include details from our sponsors or advertisers. 
Cookies
We may use a feature of your web browser called a “cookie” so that we can identify your computer when you access our website. This will enable us to record your preferences and other personalised features, as well as statistics on your use. You can disable your cookies by following the instructions in the help section of your browser.
Security
We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure on our systems. 
 
Access and accuracy of your information
You are able to access and update your personal information at any time on your membership page. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Please contact us whenever there is a change to your personal information or as soon as you are aware that the details we have about you are not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you can request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner. Our website contains links to other web sites and this statement has no application to these other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites. If you have any questions or require feedback about this statement, please contact us at Better by Design Landscapes (02) 4365 5507